2014 Florida Primary Results
12:05 am
Wed August 27, 2014

Here's How South Florida Voted In The 2014 Primary Election

Credit Flickr / Alan Alfaro

November's election will be a race between two candidates with Florida gubernatorial experience: Rick Scott and Charlie Crist.

Miami-Dade and Broward were among the last counties to finish counting votes statewide. Among the items on the Dade ballot, locals decided to approve of SkyRise Miami and two long-standing school board members were re-elected.

Below are the highlights of county commission and school board races within South Florida. 

Look at a complete list of the races on the Florida Division of Elections website. 

Statewide

Republican candidate for Florida Governor: Rick Scott

Democratic candidate for Florida Governor: Charlie Crist

Republican candidate for Attorney General: Pam Bondi (uncontested)

Democratic candidate for Attorney General: George Sheldon

In Miami-Dade County

District 2 County Commissioner: Jean Monestime

District 8 County Commissioner: Daniella Levine Cava

District 10 County Commissioner: Javier D. Souto

District 12 County Commissioner: Jose 'Pepe' Diaz

District 4 School Board member: Perla Tabares Hantman

District 8 School Board member: Marta Perez

In Broward County

District 4 County Commissioner: Ken Keechl

District 6 County Commissioner: Quentin 'Beam' Furr

District 8 County Commissioner: Barbara Sharief

District 1 School Board member: Ann Murray

District 3 School Board member: Heather Pomper Brinkworth

District 4 School Board member: Abby Merle Freedman

District 6 School Board member: Laurie Rich Levinson

District 7 School Board member: Nora Rupert

In Palm Beach County

District 6 County Commissioner: Melissa McKinlay

District 3 School Board member: Karen Brill

District 4 School Board member: Erica Whitfield

District 6 School Board member: Marcia Andrews

District 7 School Board member: Debra L. Robinson

In Monroe County

Key West Mayor: Craig Cates

District 1 School Board member: Bobby Highsmith

District 4 School Board member: John R. Dick

District 5 School Board member: Ronald A. Martin